Introduction

I, Fiona Smiddy, of Green Outlook Ireland (Collectively “I”, “we” or “us”) know you care about how your personal data is collected, used or shared.

The following describes how I collect, store, use and disclose your personal data*.

*Personal data is data relating to a living individual who can be identified, or is identifiable, using this data or if this data is used in conjunction with other data that is in Green Outlook Ireland’s possession, or could come into its possession.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any of this, you can contact me at info@greenoutlook.ie or +353 (87) 962 9640.

 

When do I collect your data?

  • when you visit my website
  • when you create and place an order
  • when you register an account
  • when you contact me through the contact form
  • when you sign up for my newsletter
  • when you review my products & services
  • when you have given a third party permission to share the information they hold about you with me
  • when you leave a comment – if you leave a comment on the site, I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

What personal data do I collect?

  • your contact information – I only ask you to provide the basic information to be able to proceed with the order – your name, e-mail, billing and delivery address. You do not need to give us your phone number unless your delivery is to be processed by courier.
  • your order history
  • information about how you got on my website if you came through a 3rd party 
  • cookie information from your PC 
  • your social media name if you choose to contact us via this platform

How and why I use your information?

  • I am committed to protecting your privacy and only use the information I hold about you in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). I will not collect data from you which I do not need in order to proceed with your order or request.  If the order is shipped, I have to share your details with An Post/Courier company.
  • I will disclose your Personal Data if I believe in good faith that I am required to disclose it in order to deal with any fraud and comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
  • Your details may be used to contact you regarding surveys and feedback which help improve my service to you
  • Your information is used to provide you with marketing information about my content, products and services, if you have consented. You have a right to stop me contacting you for marketing purposes at any time

How do I protect your data?

My website (www.greenoutlook.ie) is secured with the “https” technology.  I do not store any card details – those are held and processed by Stripe & PayPal.

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online. I do not disclose your information to third parties. The nature of the Internet is such that I cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, I will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

Analytics
Please note, I use Google Analytics in order to improve my services.

Newsletter

Our newsletter is managed through Mailchimp email marketing company. You will be asked to consent to receiving newsletter emails. You can edit your newsletter settings or opt out at any time by following the link at the bottom of any newsletter email or by contacting me at info@greenoutlook.ie

 

Cookies
If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, I will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, I will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Embedded content from other websites

  • I use embedded content from other websites in order to improve the description of my products
  • products and articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
  • these websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who do I share your data with?

I do not share your Data with any third party unless the law allows them to do so.

 

How long do I retain your data?
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you are registered on my website, I also store the personal information that you provide me in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except you cannot change your username). Website administrators (Green Outlook Ireland) can also see and edit that information.

I will never keep your data longer than necessary. Order details are kept in file unless you specifically ask us to remove them.

 

Your rights

While I have personal data about you, you have certain rights. These include:

Right to access

You may request a copy of all personal data held by Green Outlook Ireland about you.

Right to rectify

You have the right to ask Green Outlook Ireland to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data held about you.

Right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that I erase any personal data I am processing about you.

For example, if I have your data because you gave me your consent, you are now withdrawing consent and I have no other lawful basis for keeping the data.

Please note that I may still be allowed to retain and use your information. For example, if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce my agreements, or defend / establish a legal claim.

Right to restrict

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent

Where I am processing your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

For example, if I am sending you marketing emails, you can withdraw your consent immediately by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link in the footer of the email.

How to exercise your rights

Please contact me at info@greenoutlook.ie and provide me with as much information as possible to enable me to respond to your request.

Right to complain

If you believe Green Outlook Ireland is breaching your data protection rights, you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator.

Green Outlook Ireland is registered in Ireland and is regulated by Ireland’s Data Protection Commission (Click here to visit the regulator’s website).

 

Where do we send your data?
Your comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any of this, you can contact me at info@greenoutlook.ie or +353 (87) 962 9640.